skip to main content
phone facebook email twitter youtube trophy

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryn Tawe

Staff

Governing Body

CY
Clerk
Mrs Eirian Leonard
Headteacher
Mr Simon Davies
Community
Mr Heini Gruffudd - 03/11/2023
Mrs Sarah East - 22/11/2023
Mrs Carys Davies- 08/03/2025
Mrs Davida Lewis - 03/11/2023
Mr Alun Jones, Vice Chair - 16/11/2023
LEA
Vacancy
Mrs Eleni Maria Cordingley - 26/11/2024
Mr David Williams - 27/02/2023
Parch Eirian Wyn - 15/10/2023
Mrs Margaret Greenaway - 21/08/2023
Mr Richard Taylor - 21/04/2025
Parent
Mrs Janet Rowlands - 05/10/2022
Mrs Esther Wood, Chairperson - 05/10/2022
Mrs Bethan James - 29/09/2021
Mrs Adele Thomas - 09/12/2023
Mrs Helen Pritchard - 17/04/2022
Benjamin Saunders - 21/10/2024
Staff
Mr Chris Shaw (Teacher) - 30/9/2024
Mrs Naomi Tootill Evans (Teacher) - 12/03/2022
Mrs Jayne Bowen - (Staff) 11/11/2023

Senior Leadership Team

CY
Mr Simon Davies
Headteacher
Mrs Rhian Edwards-Jones
Deputy Headteacher / Welsh Teacher
Mr Mark Bridgens
Assistant Headteacher / Design Technology Teacher
Mrs Emma Howells
Assistant Headteacher / Head of the History Department
Mr Christopher Shaw
Assistant Headteacher / Head of the English Department
Mrs Nerys Vaughan
Assistant Headteacher / History Teacher

Pastoral Team

CY
Mrs Angharad Stephens
Leader of Year 7
Mr Christopher Jones
Leader of Year 8 / Head of Biology
Miss Heledd Clarke
Leader of Year 9 / Welsh Teacher
Mrs Rhian Davis
Leader of Year 10 / Head of Geography
Mrs Naomi Tootill-Evans
Leader of Year 11 / English Teacher
Mr Ben Davies
Head of 6th Form / Geography Teacher
Miss Catrin Lyall
Deputy Head of 6th Form / KS3 Welsh Coordinator
Miss Angharad Jenkins
Transition Coordinator

Teaching Staff

CY
ALNCO
Mrs Bethan Williams - Additional Needs
Welsh
Miss Meinir Jones - Head of Welsh Faculty/Literacy
Miss Nicola Evans - KS4 Media Studies
Mr Sion Roberts - Transition Course Leader
Mr Elidir Llŷr Dafydd
Miss Nerys Williams
English
Mr Chris Shaw - Head of English Faculty
Miss Eleri Davies
Mrs Lisa Davies
Mrs Dawn Evans
Miss Rhiannon Howells
Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Mali Jones - Head of Department
Mrs Bethan Williams
Mathematics
Mr Neil Jones - Head of Maths Faculty
Mrs Catrina Williamson
Mr Rhys Havard - KS5 Enginnering Coordinator/ Maths Teacher
Miss Carys Mullock
Miss Angharad Jenkins
Mrs Carly Shanklin
Mr Rhidian Davies
Mr Rhydian Griffiths
Science
Mr Aled Mason - Head of Science Faculty
Mr Arwyn Lloyd - Engineering Teacher
Mr Chris Jones - Head of Biology
Mrs Rhiannon Williams - KS3 Science Coordinator
Miss Hannah Griffiths
Miss Siwan Gruffudd
Physical Education
Mr Rhodri Thomas – Head of the PE Department
Mrs Marie Phillips
Miss Nia Jones
Mr Gruffudd Jones
Mr Llion Jones
Religious Education
Mrs Ruth Jenkins - Head of RE
Music
Mr Alun Williams - Head of Music
History
Mrs Emma Howells - Head of History and Humanities
Humanities
Miss Lydia Morgan
Drama
Mrs Meleri Cole - Head of Drama
Design Technology
Mr Ciaran Lloyd - Head of Design Technology
Mrs Nerys Stephens - Head of Art
Miss Catrin Thomas - Art and Photgraphy Teacher
Mrs Judith Morgan - Food technology Coordinator
IT
Mr Gary Davies - Head of Business Studies
Mr David Fletcher - Head of IT Department
Public Services
Miss Lindzi Miller - Child Care /Health and Social Coordinator

Support Staff

CY
Mrs Margaret Bartlett
Admin Officer / Reprographics / Catering Assistant
Mr Omar Bechar
ICT Technician
Mrs Jayne Bowen
Finance Officer
Mr Jason Burgess
Caretaker
Mrs Donna Cornelius
Teaching Assistant
Mr Geraint Davies
Site Manager
Mrs Rhian Davies
Exams Officer
Mrs Ruth Davies
Speech and Language Unit Teaching Assistant
Mrs Auriona Evans
Teaching Assistant
Mr Brian Evans
DT Technician
Mrs Rhian Evans
Teaching Assistant
Mr Barry Hobbins
Security Officer
Mrs Jayne Hughes
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Nia Jenkins
Harp Teacher
Mrs Eirian Leonard
Business Manager/Clerk to the Governors
Mrs Sue Lewis
Attendance / Admin Officer
Mrs Debbie Lloyd
Science Technician
Miss Lynwen Matthews
Receptionist / Librarian
Mrs Sandra Morgan
Teaching Assistant
Miss Cleo Lucas
Teaching Assistant
Miss Catrin James
Coordinator of Wellbeing Unit
Mr Hywel Pugh
Inclusion Room Manager / Lesson Supervisor
Miss Angharad Rees
Teacher / Teaching Assistant
Mrs Emma Rees
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Leanne Richards
Teaching Assistant
Mr Duncan Rowe
Wellbeing Department / Coordinator of the ‘Cynnydd’ Project
Mr Derrick Thomas
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Rachel Vallance
Head of Speech and Language Department
Mr Billy Williams
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Mair Wilson
Speech and Language Unit Teaching Assistant
Miss Whitney Glover
Teaching Assistant
Mr Luke Morgan
Teaching Assistant

Vacancies